USA Gymnastics | T&T Winter Classic kicks off Friday in Daytona Beach

[ad_1]

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla., March 4, 2022 – This weekend’s Winter Classic at Ocean Center in Daytona Beach, Fla., leads off the 2022 elite trampoline and tumbling season, which includes a World Games stop in Birmingham, Ala., in July. The Winter Classic serves as the first of three selection events for the 2022 World Championships and World Age Group Competitions slated for November, and the first of two selection events that will determine World Games participants.

Qualifications for elite athletes competing in men’s and women’s individual trampoline, tumbling and double mini trampoline will take place March 4 with finals to follow on March 5, beginning at 6 p.m. ET. Eight athletes in each elite division will advance to Saturday’s finals. All synchronized trampoline competitions will also be held Saturday, starting at 4 p.m. ET.

Participating senior elite, intermediate elite, junior elite and youth elite athletes are listed below alphabetically by state.

Alabama

Paul Bretscher, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Dom Dumas, Athens, Ala./Air Extreme

Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Betsy Nash, Owens Cross Roads, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Anna Katherine Spangler, Hampton Cove, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Zackery Whaley, Decatur, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Arizona

Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Katherine Baker, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Boden Courtney, Prescott, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center

Kate-Emerson Loisel, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Ghavyn Thompson, Glendale, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center

Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center

Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Arkansas

Dylan Bealey, Rogers, Ark./Aspire Gymnastics Academy

California

Giana Bianchini, Coto de Caza, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Samuel Blando, Spring Valley, Calif./So Cal TTC

CJ Castiglione, Bakersfield, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Zach Chesler, San Diego, Calif./North Valley Gymnastics

Amanda Coes, Corona, Calif./So Cal TTC

Jeremy Cooper, Irvine, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Joshua Cooper, Irvine, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Oliver Czekmany, Aliso Viejo, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Lexie Danko, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Rowan Deakin, Coto de Caza, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Taj Gleitsman, Corralitos, Cailf./Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts

Hana Goulart, Felton, Calif./Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts

Hudson Huggins, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Merrill Hunter, Camarillo, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics

Chris Orth, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC

Max Poveda, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Sebastian Ramberg, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics

Kira Schwartz, Glendale, Calif./So Cal TTC

Nate Swanepoel, Scotts Valley, Calif./Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts

Colorado

David Ford, Firestone, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy

Tenma Ide, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy

Avery Kroeker, Colorado Springs, Colo./Let It Shine

Tyler Tolerico, Loveland, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy

Elijah Vogel, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy

Florida

Peter Brewer, Weston, Fla./TAG USA Gymnastics

Ryan Diez, Weston, Fla./TAG USA Gymnastics

West Fowler, Gulf Breeze, Fla./Panhandle Perfection Gymnastics

Amari Jackson, Plant City, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics

Nastia Katchalova, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics

Maxine Touisithiphonexay, Copper City, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics

Mateo Ucros, Weston, Fla./TAG USA Gymnastics

Georgia

Nasiarra Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South

Tyji Kazeem-Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South

Hawaii

Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Illinois

Hadlee Barr, Mattoon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

Ava Binkowski, Naperville, Ill./Elite Sports Complex

Samantha Breckenridge, Taylorville, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./World Champions Centre

Luke Davis, Chatham, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

Amelia Gasper, Delavan, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy

Jillian Jones-Pschirrer, Mattoon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

Jackie Kent, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex

Emily Landers, Fisher, Ill./Top Star Training Center

Clara McNew, Auburn, Ill./Jon Williams Fondulac Flyers

Finley Merker, West Chicago, Ill./DuPage Cheer and Power Tumbling

Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

Hunter Moravec, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex

Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy

Bayley Pierce, Freeport, Ill./Pierce Athletics

Kiron Rodgers, South Holland, Ill./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline

Lizzie Roiger, East Peoria, Ill./World Champions Centre

Carver Stennett, Lake Barrington, Ill./Jon Williams Fondulac Flyers

Sarah Thompson, Davis, Ill./J and J Tumbling and Trampoline

Indiana

Zachary Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline

Jaden Vales, Jeffersonville, Ind./Spark Athletics

Kansas

Brady Wilson, Emporia, Kan./Skywalkers

Kentucky

Brandon Anderson, Louisville, Ky./Spark Athletics

Louisiana

Alex Balinbin, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy

Hailey DeGuelle, Lafayette, La./Hangtime TNT

Erick Lopez, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy

Hugo Marin, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

Olivia Pierce, Metairie, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy

Aliaksei Shostak, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

Sarah Webster, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express

Maryland

Kaleb Cave, Columbia, Md./Fairland Gymnastics

Jack Collard, Silver Spring, Md./Silver Stars Gymnastics

Caroline Evans, Silver Spring, Md./Silver Stars Gymnastics

Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics

Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics

Aliah Raga, Denton, Md./Dulles Gymnastics Academy

Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics

Michigan

Derek Therrien, Lake Orion, Mich./Gymnastics Central

Lourens Willekes, Rockford, Mich./Gymnastics Central

Minnesota

Ellie Barta, Dayton, Minn./Twin City Twisters

Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters

Rory O’Neil, Maplewood, Minn./Twin City Twisters

Mississippi

Tyse Love, Gulfport, Miss./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy

Missouri

Max Boehmer, Defiance, Mo./St. Louis Elite Trampoline and Tumbling

Syler Buck, Lee’s Summit, Mo./Premier Gymnastics

Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./High Energy Gymnastix

Kieran Roos, Kansas City, Mo./Premier Gymnastics

Nebraska

Gavin Britton, Bennington, Neb./Premier Gymnastics

Nevada

Gavin Moore, Reno, Nev./Legacy Trampoline and Tumbling

New Jersey

Sydney Buchanan, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Tessa Christopher, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Aylin Cobos, Lincroft, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Alana Cushing, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Grace Danley, Millstone, N.J./Garden State Trampoline Academy

Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Leah Garafalo, Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Camilla Lopes Gomes, Atlantic Heights, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Logan McCoy, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Alexandra Mytnik, Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Alex Rozenshteyn, Cranford, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Ashley Sherman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Michelle Sherman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

Amare Walker, Watchung, N.J./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling

New Mexico

Mikaela Snider, Clovis, N.M./Air Extreme

New York

ZaQuae Carter, Harlem, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling

BJ Mensah, New York, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling

North Carolina

Ben Adams, Angier, N.C./Sonshine Gymnastics

Sam Alterson, Cary, N.C./Sonshine Gymnastics

Gracie Harder, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy

Trevor Harder, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy

McKenzie Petrich, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Kids

Aaron Remole, Thomasville, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy

Ohio

Joshua Bly, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Emma Bowman, Dublin, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Isabella Bowman, Dublin, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Caitlin Hiser, Cincinnati, Ohio/Gymnastics Central

Ariel Kibler, Cincinnati, Ohio/Gymnastics Central

Hannah Leder, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Smith Light, Dublin, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Isabel Steinmetz, Batavia, Ohio/Gymnastics Central

Trinity Van Natta, Russells Point, Ohio/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Tristan Van Natta, Marysville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Oklahoma

Brooklyn Brumble, Tulsa, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline

Kaitlyn Holsapple, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline

Paisley James, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling & Trampoline

Jonathon Purdum, Owasso, Okla./Airbenders

Tennessee

Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville

Cammie Cooper, Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Elite Gymnastics

Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville

Tara Helmboldt, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville

Kayne Johnson, Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Elite Gymnastics

Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville

Texas

Roman Alvarez, Round Rock, Texas/Tumble Tech

Kate Arakawa, Celina, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy

Joseph Borders, Austin, Texas/Champions Westlake

Peyton Brown, Round Rock, Texas/Tumble Tech

Konrad Chelstowski, Keller, Texas/The Palaestra

Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory

Carris Coe, Round Rock, Texas/Tumble Tech

Karlee English, San Antonio, Texas/Powerhouse TNT Gymnastics

Antonio Figueroa, Cedar Park, Texas/Champions Westlake

Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy

Paxton Henley, Victoria, Texas/Full Force

Rayleigh Huette, Weimar, Texas/K and L Tumbletown

London Hunt, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre

Morgan Kessler, Fulshear, Texas/World Champions Centre

Jordy Maldonado, Conroe, Texas/World Champions Centre

Brendon Newton, Midlothian, Texas/The Palaestra

AJ Noble, Austin, Texas/North Valley Gymnastics

Isabella Pansano, Round Rock, Texas/World Champions Centre

Leah Partida, Georgetown, Texas/Tumble Tech

Alec Pelezo, Magnolia, Texas/World Champions Centre

Brianna Richardson, Dallas, Texas/Flip Factory

Kennedi Roberts, North Richland Hills, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy

Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy

Mick Seyler, Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy

Caroline Walker, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy

Utah

Tanna Anderson, Lehi, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Cardyn Christiansen, Ogden, Utah/Northern Star Bounder

Carter Garn, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Annie Hansen, Hooper, Utah/Northern Star Bounder

Miya Hutchens, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Brooklyn Jolley, West Haven, Utah/Northern Star Bounder

Dylan Kline, Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling

Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Tennessee Nichols, South Ogden, Utah/Northern Star Bounder

Eli Nilson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude

Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

Cici Redd, Mountain Green, Utah/Northern Star Bounder

Payton Stokes, Perry, Utah/Northern Star Bounder

Washington

Hailey Pellegrini, Auburn, Wash./Elite World Gymnastics

Washington, D.C.

Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics

Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics

West Virginia

Joey Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./Elite Trampoline Academy



[ad_2]

Source link

Leave A Comment

All fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required

X